chilli 19, you have a pm
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Prove Your Logic
Collapse
X
-
ok, now stuck on lvl 11
I have read all posts and still cant figure which page in the book is telling the truth out of 1000....someone pm me...b4 my brain explodes!!!!!
thnx
hhhheeeellllpppp please on level 12 about the bookworm
i have tried all possible answers and used a friggin calculator an still cannot figure it out hhhheeeelllpp please
all hints appreciated
have read all posts
No boy is worth crying over. And the one that is won't make you cry.
( ) ( )
(='.'=)
(=)(=)
this is the bunny. add the bunny to your signature to help him win world domination!
Comment
-
Deana_babygirl:
You have to think about the way a book sits on a shelf. Page one would be all the way at the right side of the book, so starting there a worm would go through the front cover of book one, the entire book two, and the back cover of book 3, to reach the last page of book 3. So add it up a cover is .25 a whole book would be 2.50. Two covers plus one whole book is 3.
Innerlyte:
You know the first page must represent M, M + 3 letters is P, knowing that, subtract one letter from the message on the right, for instance the first word, "uif" would translate to "the" go from there and you get a riddle, solve it for the answer.
Coey:
Say that August brought back 1 fish, we know that he took 1/3 of the total catch so there must have been three total, but we also know he threw one away before taking his fish so there must have been 4 when he found them. This means that there were 4 after June took his catch, we know he took one third of the what was there, so that means he took 2 fish, so there were six plus the one he threw away or 7, April took 1/3 of the catch and left seven but that would mean he took 3.5 fish which doesn't work. Seven doesn't divide, so this scenario won't work, so august must have brought back more than 1 fish, Use the scenario to figure it out, Here's a hint:August brought back 3 fish
brainisdead:
Let's take the first set of statements, two of them are lies and two are true.
If June is telling the truth that means august is telling the truth, but if august is telling the truth, gregory must be telling the truth too. That won't work since we know only two are telling the truth. So June and August must be lying and April and Gregory must be telling the truth. So we can eliminate April and Gregory as suspects.
Now let's take the second set of statements. Based on information given we know that now Gregory and April are lying and June and August are telling the truth. So based on the statements we can eliminate June as a suspect as well and therefore we know who the culprit is.
Out there, out where dreams come true
Comment
-
Originally posted by cocoa100 View PostDeana_babygirl:
You have to think about the way a book sits on a shelf. Page one would be all the way at the right side of the book, so starting there a worm would go through the front cover of book one, the entire book two, and the back cover of book 3, to reach the last page of book 3. So add it up a cover is .25 a whole book would be 2.50. Two covers plus one whole book is 3.
Innerlyte:
You know the first page must represent M, M + 3 letters is P, knowing that, subtract one letter from the message on the right, for instance the first word, "uif" would translate to "the" go from there and you get a riddle, solve it for the answer.
Coey:
Say that August brought back 1 fish, we know that he took 1/3 of the total catch so there must have been three total, but we also know he threw one away before taking his fish so there must have been 4 when he found them. This means that there were 4 after June took his catch, we know he took one third of the what was there, so that means he took 2 fish, so there were six plus the one he threw away or 7, April took 1/3 of the catch and left seven but that would mean he took 3.5 fish which doesn't work. Seven doesn't divide, so this scenario won't work, so august must have brought back more than 1 fish, Use the scenario to figure it out, Here's a hint:August brought back 3 fish
brainisdead:
Let's take the first set of statements, two of them are lies and two are true.
If June is telling the truth that means august is telling the truth, but if august is telling the truth, gregory must be telling the truth too. That won't work since we know only two are telling the truth. So June and August must be lying and April and Gregory must be telling the truth. So we can eliminate April and Gregory as suspects.
Now let's take the second set of statements. Based on information given we know that now Gregory and April are lying and June and August are telling the truth. So based on the statements we can eliminate June as a suspect as well and therefore we know who the culprit is.
Cocoa I could kiss you!Well behaved women rarely make history. ~Marilyn Monroe
Comment
-
@funja
I'm stuck there too...my brian has a cramp. i tried to figure it out with the hints given but i think i'm doing something wrong mathmatically. i thought i had it 3 times....but noWell behaved women rarely make history. ~Marilyn Monroe
Comment
-
level 21 -
you are trying to find two numbers: how many fish they first caught (x), and how many fish were left (y).
Y must be a multiple of 3 (i.e. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 , 18 ...).
the formula to find X is:
Y times by 3,
divide the answer by 2,
then add 1,
then times by 3,
divide the answer by 2,
then add 1,
then times by 3,
divide the answer by 2,
then add 1,
you'll then get the answer
hope this helps. =DLast edited by Stairway2Heaven; 07-02-2008, 18:18:05.sigpic
Comment
-
Originally posted by Stairway2Heaven View Postlevel 21 -
you are trying to find two numbers: how many fish they first caught (x), and how many fish were left (y).
Y must be a multiple of 3 (i.e. 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 , 18 ...).
the formula to find X is:
Y times by 3,
divide the answer by 2,
then add 1,
then times by 3,
divide the answer by 2,
then add 1,
then times by 3,
divide the answer by 2,
then add 1.
you'll then get the answer
hope this helps. =D
oh, and also you must get a whole number when you divide the fish population by 2 (you can't catch 3.5 fish)Last edited by Stairway2Heaven; 07-02-2008, 18:31:19.sigpic
Comment
Comment